ABOUT US

The Warriors are proud to say they are entering their 43rd year as the oldest club registered under the IKWF as we begin the 2018/2019 season. The Oak Forest Warriors are supported by many establishments in the Oak Forest, Midlothian, & Crestwood area through donations, event accommodations, & fund raising efforts. The Warriors appreciate our communities ongoing support.

MISSION

We train wrestlers with respect, intensity, discipline, and without favoritism. We stress the basics and admire hard work and effort more than wins.

Over the past 48 years the Warriors have had 48 State Champs from Bantam to Senior; ages 5-14. Ten past Warriors taking the State Champ title 2 or more times in their IKWF career with the Warriors.

COACHES

Mike Rzab                           Angel Perez

Tom Gerdes                        Phil Thorne

Mike Culver                        Dean Bronske

Rich Koschnitzki                Josh Hale

Jay Corral                           Pat Haran

Todd O'Rourke                   Mark Harrison

Fritz Fritzpatrick               Nick Oyervides

BOARD MEMBERS

President - Mike Culver

Vice President - Nick Oyervides

Secretary - Jeff Kirby

Athletic Director - Jay Corral

Treasurer -  Dean Bronske

Equipment Manager - Mark Harrison

 

 

STATE CHAMPS

1972 Jeff Gerdes

1972 Tom Gerdes

1973 Tom Gerdes

1973 Gary Gerdes

1975 Gary Gerdes

1975 Chuck Schmidt

1976 Tony Diadone

1976 Steve Bolsoni

1977 Alan Porter

1978 Brian Porter

1979 Dale Schmidt

1980 Steve Crnich

1980 Craig Debevic

1981 Alan Crnich

1982 Jim Zeilinga

1983 Jim Zeilinga

1983 Gary Wetzel

1985 Randy Scianna

1985 Doug Hayes

1986 Bob Bartkowiak

1988 Bucky Randolph

1989 Bucky Randolph

1990 Denny Hartwig

1994 Bill Izzi

1998 Jim Griffin

1999 Darren Elkin

1999 George Melvan

2000 Jim Griffin

2000 Jeremy Kelly

2000 Eric Kruger

2001 Matt Henry

2001 Tom Wolf

2001 Matt Schmeski

2001 Conrad Polz

2002 Conrad Polz

2004 - Bantam State Champ - Matt Schmeski

2006 - Bantam State Champ - Dominic Stump

2008 - Bantam State Champ - Dominic Stump

2010 - Bantam State Champ - Michael Leveille

2005 - Midget State Champ - Josh Pruitt  95#

2006 - Midget State Champ - Mason Mahoney  79#

2007 - Midge State Champ - Joey Muller  108#

2006 - Novice State Champ - Brian Strenk  122#

2008 - Novice State Champ - Josh Pruitt  177#

2009 - Senior State Champ - Alec Brown

2016 - Bantam State Champ - Joey Bronske

2016 - Midget State Champ - Billy Lindsey

2017 - Illinois Girls Folkstyle Champ - Alexandra Sebek

2018 - Illinois Girls Folkstyle Champ - Brook Strelow